Post by Al Dragonia on Feb 28, 2014 20:53:12 GMT -6
In no particular order. (mods feel free to move this)
1. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobbo: A really, REALLY random and funny anime that inspired much of my comedic tendancies- Even if you don't get the references it's making, it's still funny, and incredibly surreal. This is my favorite show of all time for these reasons and more.
2. Freakazoid: A 1990's cartoon parodying the concept and philosophies of Superhero cartoons and comics, most notably Superman and The Flash. It was pretty clever in its humor, and like many shows made by Steven Spielberg at the time, got a lot of adult jokes past the radar. I'd recommend it to any fan of superheroes willing to laugh at themselves and their fandom.
3. Pinky and the Brain: Another Spielberg cartoon in the nineties, This one had a similar dynamic to Dexter's Laboratory, but the big differences were that Brain, A genius mouse, is not into science for the sake of science, but rather wishes to take over the world. And Pinky, his dumb assistant, is honestly trying to help him , unlike Dee Dee who isn't necessarily rock stupid, just likes to mess with Dexter's head. Pinky and the Brain was smart, funny, and served as a reminder that world domination is no easy feat.
4. Dexter's Laboratory: With it's medium-to-hard Sci-fi going on and with science making the impossible possible, this is once again a surreal humor show, much like Bo-bobo. Humor comes both from how strange the Psuedoscience gets, and from the aforementioned dynamic between Dee-Dee and Dexter. The show was absolutely bizzare, and the addition of Mandark to the roster made the show even more fun to watch as Dexter fought with someone so similar yet so different from himself.
5. Mobile Fighter G Gundam: While I can't deny that show is actually pretty bad, it's HILARIOUSLY bad- I usually hate the invincible hero, but with Domon Kasshu I don't seem to mind it much. It probably helps that everyone in this world is basically a badass, scientist, authority figure, retired badass, or combination of these elements. It also helps that EVERYONE overacts constantly, yelling everything in the hammiest way possible, and the story, though somewhat cliched, is still fun to watch because of the characters therein. Thus, this remains my favorite guilty pleasure show.
6. Arthur: I grew up watching this show for most of my life, so my love for this is mostly nostalgic. I haven't seen it in a long time, but I remember it being fun to watch, and probably helped me on my way to becoming a furry, along with the next show.
7. Looney Tunes: Do even HAVE to explain this? It's Looney Tunes, one of the most famous, if not THE most famous name in all cartoons! Where would I even begin?
8. Digimon Frontier: A lot of people hate this season of Digimon due to the lack of partners- and at first, I did too, but slowly the characters really began to grow on me, and I found myself enjoying it ironically at first, and then much more sincerely as I watched it. While yes, I am sad at the loss of partner Digimon, I came to really like our protagonists, since they all brought something different to the table, and had deep personalities that we got to dive into as the show kept going, and while the last few episodes are kind of a Cop-out, the series as a whole made me laugh and smile.
9. Digimon Tamers: The most popular season besides maybe Adventure 1, this season's characters also made me smile, and the overall story was very well done. I'm not really sure what else to say about it since it's so popular, buuuuuuut...
10. Tokumei Sentai Gobusters: Part of the long-running "Super Sentai" in Japan, this series tried to be more realistic with its concepts, and for the first (and I think only) time, the ranger outfits aren't spandex, but leather. The suits look really nice, and the story and characters are enjoyable as all heck. On top of that, there are countless references to Power Rangers in it, especially Mighty Morphin- Hell, their henshin devices even say "It's Morphin' Time!" As they transform! This season was made with the intention of being adapted into Power Rangers- So Naturally Saban is skipping it and going to to far-inferior Kyoryuger instead. What the hell, Saban?!
11. Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger: The 35th Anniversary season that aired in 2011, This band of space pirates had the power to morph into EVERY SINGLE RANGER AND EXTRA HERO that preceded them- Minus Green Mask 01, if my facts are straight. That's over 180 other powers they can use! Just the premise alone is worth a watch, but there's also a strong story and several funny moments (like Gokai Green as Midoranger smacking a footsoldier below the belt with a boomerang) that make it a show I'd watch again and again.
12. Power Rangers In Space: In case you haven't figured it out yet, I grew up on Power Rangers. In Space was made with the intention of it being the last season, and Saban and others did everything they could to make it special, giving the season an absolutely epic struggle, great story, complex characters and arcs, and of course, buttloads of action- if You're a ranger fan, you simply must see this... Minus the teamup special with the ninja turtles. No, really. That happened.
13. Animaniacs: The most famous Spielberg production, and the one that got away with the most adult humor. This is a fantastically funny series. They even make fun of themselves quite often.
14. Batman The Animated Series: Often called the king of 90's cartoons, it was dark, epic, had amazing characters and stories, And only a small few bad episodes (it happens) This show treated kids like people, unlike many shows that treat them like subhuman morons, and that's why it's so good- It doesn't talk down to kids or insult anyone's intelligence- It just gives you the story and lets it speak for itself- Except in "I've got Batman in my Basement," Which is a pile of horse crap.
15. Gargoyles: Last on the list but not least is Disney's answer to Batman. It was Dark, Epic, had great characters and stories, and had all the room in the world to be original, and it never disappointed us, keeping us enraptured the whole way through- at least until season 4 where they got a new writer and everything spiraled downhill reeeeeally quickly. Season four made people stop caring, and as a result, got the show cancelled. Oops.
Well, those are some of my favorite shows. I hope you all enjoyed reading :3
1. Bobobo-bo Bo-bobbo: A really, REALLY random and funny anime that inspired much of my comedic tendancies- Even if you don't get the references it's making, it's still funny, and incredibly surreal. This is my favorite show of all time for these reasons and more.
2. Freakazoid: A 1990's cartoon parodying the concept and philosophies of Superhero cartoons and comics, most notably Superman and The Flash. It was pretty clever in its humor, and like many shows made by Steven Spielberg at the time, got a lot of adult jokes past the radar. I'd recommend it to any fan of superheroes willing to laugh at themselves and their fandom.
3. Pinky and the Brain: Another Spielberg cartoon in the nineties, This one had a similar dynamic to Dexter's Laboratory, but the big differences were that Brain, A genius mouse, is not into science for the sake of science, but rather wishes to take over the world. And Pinky, his dumb assistant, is honestly trying to help him , unlike Dee Dee who isn't necessarily rock stupid, just likes to mess with Dexter's head. Pinky and the Brain was smart, funny, and served as a reminder that world domination is no easy feat.
4. Dexter's Laboratory: With it's medium-to-hard Sci-fi going on and with science making the impossible possible, this is once again a surreal humor show, much like Bo-bobo. Humor comes both from how strange the Psuedoscience gets, and from the aforementioned dynamic between Dee-Dee and Dexter. The show was absolutely bizzare, and the addition of Mandark to the roster made the show even more fun to watch as Dexter fought with someone so similar yet so different from himself.
5. Mobile Fighter G Gundam: While I can't deny that show is actually pretty bad, it's HILARIOUSLY bad- I usually hate the invincible hero, but with Domon Kasshu I don't seem to mind it much. It probably helps that everyone in this world is basically a badass, scientist, authority figure, retired badass, or combination of these elements. It also helps that EVERYONE overacts constantly, yelling everything in the hammiest way possible, and the story, though somewhat cliched, is still fun to watch because of the characters therein. Thus, this remains my favorite guilty pleasure show.
6. Arthur: I grew up watching this show for most of my life, so my love for this is mostly nostalgic. I haven't seen it in a long time, but I remember it being fun to watch, and probably helped me on my way to becoming a furry, along with the next show.
7. Looney Tunes: Do even HAVE to explain this? It's Looney Tunes, one of the most famous, if not THE most famous name in all cartoons! Where would I even begin?
8. Digimon Frontier: A lot of people hate this season of Digimon due to the lack of partners- and at first, I did too, but slowly the characters really began to grow on me, and I found myself enjoying it ironically at first, and then much more sincerely as I watched it. While yes, I am sad at the loss of partner Digimon, I came to really like our protagonists, since they all brought something different to the table, and had deep personalities that we got to dive into as the show kept going, and while the last few episodes are kind of a Cop-out, the series as a whole made me laugh and smile.
9. Digimon Tamers: The most popular season besides maybe Adventure 1, this season's characters also made me smile, and the overall story was very well done. I'm not really sure what else to say about it since it's so popular, buuuuuuut...
10. Tokumei Sentai Gobusters: Part of the long-running "Super Sentai" in Japan, this series tried to be more realistic with its concepts, and for the first (and I think only) time, the ranger outfits aren't spandex, but leather. The suits look really nice, and the story and characters are enjoyable as all heck. On top of that, there are countless references to Power Rangers in it, especially Mighty Morphin- Hell, their henshin devices even say "It's Morphin' Time!" As they transform! This season was made with the intention of being adapted into Power Rangers- So Naturally Saban is skipping it and going to to far-inferior Kyoryuger instead. What the hell, Saban?!
11. Kaizoku Sentai Gokaiger: The 35th Anniversary season that aired in 2011, This band of space pirates had the power to morph into EVERY SINGLE RANGER AND EXTRA HERO that preceded them- Minus Green Mask 01, if my facts are straight. That's over 180 other powers they can use! Just the premise alone is worth a watch, but there's also a strong story and several funny moments (like Gokai Green as Midoranger smacking a footsoldier below the belt with a boomerang) that make it a show I'd watch again and again.
12. Power Rangers In Space: In case you haven't figured it out yet, I grew up on Power Rangers. In Space was made with the intention of it being the last season, and Saban and others did everything they could to make it special, giving the season an absolutely epic struggle, great story, complex characters and arcs, and of course, buttloads of action- if You're a ranger fan, you simply must see this... Minus the teamup special with the ninja turtles. No, really. That happened.
13. Animaniacs: The most famous Spielberg production, and the one that got away with the most adult humor. This is a fantastically funny series. They even make fun of themselves quite often.
14. Batman The Animated Series: Often called the king of 90's cartoons, it was dark, epic, had amazing characters and stories, And only a small few bad episodes (it happens) This show treated kids like people, unlike many shows that treat them like subhuman morons, and that's why it's so good- It doesn't talk down to kids or insult anyone's intelligence- It just gives you the story and lets it speak for itself- Except in "I've got Batman in my Basement," Which is a pile of horse crap.
15. Gargoyles: Last on the list but not least is Disney's answer to Batman. It was Dark, Epic, had great characters and stories, and had all the room in the world to be original, and it never disappointed us, keeping us enraptured the whole way through- at least until season 4 where they got a new writer and everything spiraled downhill reeeeeally quickly. Season four made people stop caring, and as a result, got the show cancelled. Oops.
Well, those are some of my favorite shows. I hope you all enjoyed reading :3